Skip to content

It's not a good time to be on the Goulais River flood plain (8 photos)

Province warns levels will continue to increase as water makes it way from the upper watershed
0

NEWS RELEASE
MINISTRY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND FORESTRY
*************************
The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) - Sault Ste. Marie District is advising area residents that a flood warning is in effect in the District.

Residents of the Sault Ste. Marie District should keep a close watch on water conditions, regularly check for updated weather forecasts and stay away from fast-moving rivers and streams.

MNRF is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Description of weather system

Heavy rain and thunderstorms should taper off today and give way to light showers that are expected to bring an additional 10mm of rain over the next few days.

Description of current conditions

Levels and flows in area watercourses have increased over night due to the heavy rain and thunderstorms. Residents within the Goulais River Watershed are advised that some areas within the flood plain are at flood critical levels. Water levels in the lower portion of the river are likely to increase over the next 24 hours as water makes it way from the upper watershed. Other residents of the Sault Ste. Marie District are advised that low lying areas are now near flood critical levels.

The recent rain events have greatly increased water levels and flows in some of the Districts watersheds. A sharp increase in water levels occurred over night as rain and thunderstorms moved through the region. Flooding is possible or occurring in many low lying areas. A close watch on local forecasts and conditions is recommended.

Expiry date

This message will be in effect until (or updated before) Monday, Oct. 15, 2018, 12 p.m.

*************************




Comments