Skip to content
-14.6 °Cforecast >
Mostly Cloudy

Conservation authority issues flood watch for Prince and areas of the Sault

There may be localized flooding in areas with poor drainage and areas where leaves and debris have accumulated on lawns and roadways
0
Flooding
Stock image

NEWS RELEASE

SAULT STE. MARIE REGION CONSERVATION AUTHORITY

*************************
Watershed condition status – flood outlook issued Oct. 7, 2017 at 10:30 a.m. 

The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority would like to issue a Flood Watch to residents of Sault Ste. Marie and Prince Township in regard to the potential for flooding.

The Sault Ste. Marie area received 20-25 mm of rain overnight. Rain will continue over the remainder of the day and into overnight. Rain at times heavy will begin this afternoon and another heavier period of rain this evening.

Rainfall amounts of 30 - 50 mm are expected with the potential for additional amounts of 25 – 50 mm in thunderstorms.

Hurricane Nate may influence the potential for increased moisture to be available during this weather event.

The Ministry of Natural Resources weather forecasters are closely tracking the storm.

Currently, local rivers, creeks and streams are flowing at normal levels. Continued rainfall and thunderstorms will cause levels and flows to rise across the watershed. There may be localized flooding in areas with poor drainage and areas where leaves and debris have accumulated on lawns and roadways.

The flood control channels owned and maintained by the Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority are currently flowing at well. The flood control channels will experience a rise in water levels.

It is important to remember that the water in rivers, streams and the channels will be fast flowing during and after the rainfall events.

The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority will continue to closely monitor stream flows across the watershed.

The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority would like to extend a warning to residents and visitors to use extreme caution when close to rivers, creeks and streams. High water levels and flows can be especially dangerous and stream banks can be slippery.

Please keep children and pets away from fast flowing rivers and streams.

This statement will be updated as necessary with the refinement of the tropical storm’s track. This statement is in effect until Oct. 9, 2017.

*************************