Skip to content

2006 Gemini Award winners

NEWS RELEASE GEMINI AWARDS ************************* Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television unveils winners of 21st annual Gemini Awards Broadcast Gala RICHMOND, BC - The best and brightest of Canada's television industry gathered over the weekend t
0
WendyCrewson
NEWS RELEASE

GEMINI AWARDS

*************************
Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television unveils winners of 21st annual Gemini Awards Broadcast Gala

RICHMOND, BC - The best and brightest of Canada's television industry gathered over the weekend to celebrate the winners of the 2006 Gemini Awards.

The star-studded event was hosted at the River Rock Casino
Resort in Richmond, BC.

The 21st Annual Broadcast Gala Awards Show was preceded by the ET Canada Live: On the Gemini Red Carpet and both were
broadcast nationally on the Global Television Network.

The 2006 Broadcast Gala winners are:

Best Dramatic Mini-Series

Human Trafficking

(Muse Entertainment Ent. Inc.)

Michael Prupas, Christian Duguay, Irene Litinsky

Best Dramatic Series

Slings & Arrows Season 2

(Rhombus Media Inc.)

Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland, Daniel Iron

Best Comedy Program or Series

Corner Gas
(Vérité Films Inc. & 335 Productions Inc., Vérité Films Inc., 335 Productions Inc.)

Brent Butt, Mark Farrell, Paul Mather, David Storey, Virginia Thompson

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

House Calls

(National Film Board of Canada)

Gerry Flahive, Silva Basmajian

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Tim Southam

One Dead Indian

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Andrew Wreggitt, Hugh Graham

One Dead Indian

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

Mary Walsh, Ed MacDonald

Hatching, Matching & Dispatching - Episode Five

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Tom McCamus

Waking Up Wally: The Walter Gretzky Story

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Wendy Crewson (shown above)

The Man Who Lost Himself

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Mark McKinney

Slings & Arrows Season 2 - Steeped in Blood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Martha Burns

Slings & Arrows Season 2 - Brinam Wood

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

Cathy Jones, Gavin Crawford, Mark Critch, Shaun Majumder

This Hour Has 22 Minutes - Episode 7

Best News Anchor

Global National with Kevin Newman

(Global News)

Kevin Newman

Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast

Ron MacLean

CBC's Hockey Day in Canada

Viewers' Choice Award

Marilyn Denis

CityLine

For more information on the 21st Annual Gemini Awards, visit GeminiAwards.ca

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is a national, non-profit, professional association dedicated to the promotion, recognition and celebration of exceptional achievements in the Canadian film and television industries.

Created in 1979, and today unifying over 4,000 industry
professionals across Canada, the academy has become a vital and integral force in the industry.

*************************