Skip to content

Michigan Sault racer completes first clean sweep of season at Kinross

Larry Young Jr. swept to victory in ABC Stock Car A-Division dash, heat and feature events
0
june15_results
Photo provided by Kinross Speedpark
NEWS RELEASE
KINROSS SPEEDPARK
*********************
The cars and crowd increased when the Kinross Speedpark dropped the green flag on their second event of the summer this past Saturday Night, presented by Autore Oil Company and Shute Oil.

Fifty-three competitors took to the pits trackside, and fans were witness to a jam-packed show of eighteen races in a span of three hours.

Larry Young Jr. (Sault Ste. Marie, MI) completed the first ‘clean sweep’ of the season, bettering his ABC Stock Car A-Division competitors in the dash, heat and feature event.

Three-wide racing encompassed the division all night long including the main event where Young Jr. took his first feature of the season followed by Grant Howard (Petoskey, MI) and Keenan Spurway (Sault Ste. Marie, ON)

The Bibeau Racing #08 (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) had a different pilot on this night, but found it’s way right back to victory lane in the ABC Stock Cars B-Division.

Brad Bibeau (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) took over the driving for his brother on the night and picked up the feature victory while Nathan Embree (Carrollton, OH) and Todd Nyberg (Pickford, MI) rounded out the podium positions.

Embree and Brad Leach (Petoskey, MI) took heat race victories while Bibeau started his night with the Four Car Dash victory.

Fifteen Modifieds pleased the crowd in attendance by running their 40-lap feature event, caution-free, and in a span of ten minutes and six seconds.

Tim Aho (Sault Ste. Marie, MI) took over the lead on lap 4 and led the field all the way to the checker flag followed by Steve Saddison (Alanson, MI) and Dustin Jackson (Sault Ste. Marie) finishing out the top three.

Defending track champion Leila Uhlman (Sault Ste. Marie, ON), Jerame Jaroniewski (Elmira, MI) and John Clawson (Pickford, MI) picked up heat race wins, while Goulais River, ON competitor Jay Palumbo grabbed early bragging rights in the Four Car Dash.

After missing the opening night of the season, defending track champion Rebecca Fewchuk (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) found herself taking the feature win after a spirited battle with her father Ken Fewchuk (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) and John Wieman (Harbor Springs, MI) in the Four Cylinder Division.

The girls found the fast way around the track when Rebecca Fewchuk and Megan Hayes (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) picked up heat race wins while John Wieman hit the line first in the four car dash.

This night also featured the first of two appearances by the Mini-Wedge Division and an entertaining race had the crowd roaring when Josh Nyberg (Pickford, MI) edged Trenten Klein (Johannesburg, MI) after a side-by-side battle all race long.

Hanna Jaroniewski finished third.

This race was a Contingency Connection Racer Rewards event.  Contingency Connection offers nearly $150,000 in national contingency awards. Visit contingencyconnection.com to see a list of over 100 sponsors posting awards for grassroots racers this season!

Racing resumes at the 1/4 mile asphalt oval on Saturday, June 29 with ‘Denny’s Duel’ presented by Denny’s Auto Body and Sales of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan.

The evening of fun, family entertainment will be a full show of Modifieds, ABC Stock Cars and Four Cylinders.

Four Cylinder racers will be competing for an increased purse, and special event courtesy of the nightly sponsor.

Qualifying is at 4 p.m. with racing action at 6 p.m.

Modified Division (15 cars)
Qualifying

  • #56 Mike Babcock - 14.264
  • #27 Dustin Jackson - 14.299
  • #24JR Buddy Gray IV - 14.349
  • #90 Jay Palumbo - 14.411
  • #35 John Clawson - 14.445
  • #1J Jerame Jaroniewski - 14.474
  • #01 John Ross - 14.458
  • #27 Tim Aho - 14.563
  • #55 Steve Saddison - 14.578
  • #79 Roddy Bolduc - 14.770
  • #84 Mark Laakso - 14.875
  • #77 Chase Wilson - 14.901
  • #11 Leila Uhlman - 14.949
  • #28 Mark Porpealia - 15.249
  • #26A Steve McDonald - 15.354

Dash

  • 1- 90 Jay Palumbo  2- 24JR Buddy Gray IV  3- 27 Dustin Jackson  4- 56 Mike Babcock

Heat #1

  • 1- 11 Leila Uhlman  2- 84 Mark Laakso  3- 26A Steve McDonald  4- 28 Mark Porpealia  5- 77 Chase Wilson

Heat #2

  • 1- 1J Jerame Jaroniewski  2- 79 Roddy Bolduc  3- 27 Tim Aho  4- 55 Steve Saddison  5- 01 John Ross

Heat #3

  • 1- 35 John Clawson  2- 24JR Buddy Gray IV  3- 56 Mike Babcock  4- 90 Jay Palumbo  5- 27 Justin Jackson

Feature

  • 1- 27 Tim Aho  2- 55 Steve Saddison  3- 27 Dustin Jackson  4- 1J Jerame Jaroniewski  5- 90 Jay Palumbo  6- 24JR Buddy Gray IV  7- 84 Mark Laakso  8- 01 John Ross  9- 35 John Clawson  10- 11 Leila Uhlman  12- 28 Mark Porpealia  13- 26A Steve McDonald  14- 77 Chase Wilson  15- 56 Mike Babcock

ABC Stock Car Division (22 cars)
Qualifying

  • 0 Keenan Spurway - 14.824
  • 25 Larry Young Jr. - 14.847
  • 29 John Carter - 14.868
  • 67 Bob Carson - 15.041
  • 19 Grant Howard - 15.138
  • 75 Dennis Aho - 15.169
  • 32 Mike Fox - 15.208
  • 26B Buddy Palahnuk - 15.418
  • 00 Zack Beach - 15.459
  • 08 Brad Bibeau - 15.543
  • 10 Nathan Embree - 15.605
  • 44 Chris Toms - 15.605
  • 72 Todd Nyberg - 15.642
  • 27 Pat Goodwin - 15.720
  • 52 Jon Diodati - 15.867
  • 4 Gillian Howard - 15.901
  • 38 Brad Leach - 16.109
  • 09 Cameron Follette - 16.271
  • 3.8 Scott Juday - 16.466
  • 17 Corey Peterman - 16.680
  • 27 Robbie Peterman - 19.319
  • 88 Gerald Archer - DNQ

A-Dash

  • 1- 25 Larry Young Jr.  2- 67 Bob Carson  3- 0 Keenan Spurway  4- 29 John Carter

B-Dash

  • 1- 08 Brad Bibeau  2- 26B Buddy Palahnuk  3- 44 Chris Toms  4- 00 Zack Beach

A-Heat

  • 1- 25 Larry Young Jr.  2- 29 John Carter  3- 75 Dennis Aho  4- 0 Keenan Spurway  5- 67 Bob Carson  6- 32 Mike Fox  7- 19 Grant Howard

B-Heat #1

  • 1- 10 Nathan Embree  2- 08 Brad Bibeau  3- 72 Todd Nyberg  4- 00 Zack Beach  5- 26B Buddy Palahnuk  6- 27 Pat Goodwin  7- 44 Chris Toms

B-Heat #2

  • 1- 38 Brad Leach  2- 4 Gillian Howard  3- 52 Jon Diodati  4- 09 Cameron Follette  5- 3.8 Scott Juday  6- 17 Corey Peterman  7- 27 Robbie Peterman

A-Feature

  • 1- 25 Larry Young Jr.  2- 19 Grant Howard  3- 0 Keenan Spurway  4- 29 John Carter  5- 75 Dennis Aho  6- 67 Bob Carson  7- 32 Mike Fox

B-Feature

  • 1- 08 Brad Bibeau  2- 10 Nathan Embree  3- 72 Todd Nyberg  4- 26B Buddy Palahnuk  5- 27 Pat Goodwin  6- 38 Brad Leach  7- 09 Cameron Follette  8- 4 Gillian Howard  9- 52 Jon Diodati  10- 00 Zack Beach  11- 44 Chris Toms  12- 17 Corey Peterman  13- 3.8 Scott Juday  14- 27 Robbie Peterman​​​​​​​

Four Cylinder Division (10 cars)
Qualifying

  • 88 Rob Wagner - 17.052
  • 99 Rebecca Fewchuk - 17.101
  • 26 Nicholas Gray - 17.172
  • 15 Cody Beach - 17.408
  • 83 John Wieman - 17.425
  • 3 Ken Fewchuk - 17.427
  • 77 Megan Hayes - 17.935
  • 19 Ryan Matheny - 18.670
  • 12 Jason Kerns - 19.033
  • 18 Noah Gray - 19.303

Four Car Dash

  • 1- 83 John Wieman  2- 99 Rebecca Fewchuk  3- 3 Ken Fewchuk  4- 15 Cody Beach

Heat #1

  • 1- 99 Rebecca Fewchuk  2- 3 Ken Fewchuk  3- 88 Rob Wagner  4- 83 John Wieman  5- 15 Cody Beach

Heat #2

  • 1- 77 Megan Hayes  2- 26 Nicholas Gray  3- 18 Noah Gray  4- 12 Jason Kerns  5- 19 Ryan Matheny​​​​​​​

Feature

  • 1- 99 Rebecca Fewchuk  2- 3 Ken Fewchuk  3- 83 John Wieman  4- 15 Cody Beach  5- 19 Ryan Matheny  6- 18 Noah Gray  7- 12 Jason Kerns  8- 77 Megan Hayes  9- 88 Rob Wagner
  • Did not start - 26 Nicholas Gray​​​​​​​

Mini-Wedge Division (6 cars)
Qualifying

  • 1 Paige Lawlor 
  • 141Kyler Jaroniewski
  • 72 Josh Nyberg
  • 41 Hanna Jaroniewski
  • 73 Trenton Klein
  • 29x Xavier Carter

Heat Race
No results available

Feature

  • 1- 72 Josh Nyberg  2- 73 Trenton Klein  3- 41 Hanna Jaroniewski  4- 141 Kyler Jaroniewski  5- 29x Xavier Carter  6- 1 Paige Lawlor
************************
 



Comments