Skip to content

Area athletes set to compete in provincial track meet

OFSAA track and field begins on June 8 in Ottawa
20230524-track-dt-01
Athletes from Sault high schools competed in the city track and field meet at the Jo Forman Track, May 24, 2023.

With the Northern Ontario Secondary School Athletics track and field event in the books, a number of area athletes are set to move on to the Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations meet in Ottawa beginning on June 8.

The three-day event will be held at Ottawa’s Terry Fox Athletic Facility.

Sophia Fata of St. Mary's will represent the Sault in the 200m event after finishing second in the event at NOSSA behind Melnia Doirion of Sudbury’s Lo-Ellen Park.

In the men’s novice 100m dash, Adam Hassane of White Pines place second at NOSSA, but will compete at OFSAA in the 200m run, an event he also finished in second in at NOSSA.

Hassane is also slated to compete in the men’s novice 400m dash at OFSAA. The White Pines runner placed second in NOSSA in the event with a time of 56.36 seconds.

A pair of Superior Heights athletes will compete in the novice men’s 100m hurdles as Sebastien Brassard and Julian Chenier took the top two spots in the event at NOSSA.

Chenier also took top spot in the 300m hurdles event at NOSSA and will compete in OFSAA at the event.

Amare Valente-Boatang of St. Mary’s College and Logan McAulay of Central Algoma Secondary finished in first and second respectively in the novice men’s long jump at NOSSA to earn OFSAA spots.

Korah’s Bianca Biagini will compete in the novice women’s shot put and discus events at OFSAA. Biagini placed second in both events at NOSSA.

In the junior men’s 200m dash, Tyler Frayn of White Pines placed second at NOSSA and is slated to compete at OFSAA.

Abigail Jaremko of St. Mary’s took top spot in the junior women’s 300m hurdles to earn an OFSAA berth.

A pair of area athletes will compete in the junior high jump events. Emily Bateman of Korah will participate in OFSAA on the women’s side while Roman Burns of CASS will compete in the junior men’s event.

Both took top spot in their respective events at NOSSA.

The junior women’s long jump event at OFSAA will see Julia Heika of St. Mary’s compete after finishing in top spot in the event at NOSSA.

Coulson Bell will compete in the junior men’s event at OFSAA after a first-place finish at NOSSA.

Nathan Higham of Korah placed second in the junior men’s triple jump at NOSSA to advance to OFSAA while Dawson Merling of CASS took top spot in the NOSSA junior men’s discus to move on.

St. Mary’s College’s junior women’s 4X100 relay team of Abigail Jaremko, Tru Toms, Julia Heika, and Bryce Gagnon are heading to OFSAA after a third-place finish at NOSSA.

Katelyn Tull of Korah will compete in the women’s senior 100m dash at OFSAA thanks to a first-place finish at NOSSA.

Berlyn Killoran of St. Mary’s has advanced to the senior women’s 200m dash after placing second at NOSSA.

Callum McAuley of St. Mary’s grabbed second place in the senior men’s 400m dash at NOSSA to earn an OFSAA berth while Korah’s Matea Glavota is also moving on thanks to a third-place finish in the senior women’s 100m hurdles at NOSSA.

Isaiah Kehoe will compete at OFSAA in the senior men’s 110m hurdles after placing second in the event at NOSSA.

Korah’s Delaney Elliott grabbed top spot in the senior women’s 400m hurdles to move on to OFSAA.

In the senior field events, Keira Lamming will compete in the women’s high jump after a second-place finish at NOSSA as well as the 100m hurdles after finishing third at NOSSA.

Teammates Emily Edgar and Elizabeth Gavey of St. Mary’s will compete in the women’s long jump after finishes of second and third respectively at NOSSA.

Korah’s Ethan Carbone and Jaidan Trudeau of St. Mary’s will compete in the men’s long jump at OFSAA. Carbone finished first and Trudeau second at NOSSA.

Carbone will also compete in the triple jump at OFSAA. Nikolas Vecchio of St. Mary’s will also be a part of that event.

Katelyn Tull of Korah won the women’s triple jump at NOSSA and moves on to the OFSAA senior triple jump as well.

Korah’s Lillian Sawchyn will compete in the senior women’s discus after placing in first at NOSSA.

A full list of OFSAA competitors from the north can be found here.

The full NOSSA results are available here.


Comments

Verified reader

If you would like to apply to become a verified commenter, please fill out this form.