Skip to content

Algoma honours student-athletes

The award winners were announced at a virtual ceremony on Thursday
2019-11-17 Algoma vs. Ottawa BC (9)
Algoma University basketball file photo. Brad Coccimiglio/SooToday

Though COVID-19 forced the cancellation of the OUA athletic season, Algoma University honoured its student-athletes with a virtual ceremony on Thursday.

Athletes continued to train this season despite the cancellations with many workouts being held virtually with the help of Algoma coaches.

Some athletes were able to train in person as well, adhering to guidelines set out by Algoma Public Health.

“This has been an incredibly challenging year for our athletes, coaches, and athletics support staff. Maintaining motivation and training without competition has been difficult on all involved,” Dave Trudelle, Director of Student Life and Ancillary Services said in a prepared statement.

“For our graduating athletes, they have unfortunately missed out on their final season as Thunderbirds. But throughout this period, I have been struck by the resilience and leadership that everyone involved in our Thunderbird Athletics program has displayed.”

Following is a full list of the award winners:

Men's basketball

  • Most Improved Player: Maxime Bellony
  • Leadership Award: Vincent Falardeau

Cross country running

  • Most Improved: Avery Lidke
  • Most Dedicated: Nick Keenan

Women's curling

  • Rookie of the Year: Paige Simon
  • MVP: Nicole Costello

Men's curling

  • Rookie of the Year: Josh Hales
  • MVP: Kevin Macmichael

Men's soccer

  • Most Improved: Harish Cassie
  • Most Dedicated: Tim Van Weerden
  • Leadership Award: Rafael Valentini-Rodriguez

Nordic skiing

  • Rookie of the Year: Maisie Robere-McGugan
  • Most Dedicated: Nicolas Korsunski
  • Leadership Award: Rebekah Gwynn

Thunderbird Award (graduating student-athletes)

  • Brody Collison Wrestling
  • Bryce Davis - Wrestling
  • Skyler Perron - Wrestling
  • Karly Fracalanza-  Women's Basketball
  • Rebecca Wylie-  Women's Basketball
  • Anna Glasgow - Women's Soccer
  • Elisa South - Women's Soccer
  • Makenna Wiebe - Women's Soccer
  • Tekie (Benhur) Isac - Men's Soccer
  • Michael Tatenda Dhliwayo Men's Soccer
  • Rafael Valentini- Rodriguez Men's Soccer
  • Allie Lucente -Women's Curling

Dr. Lukenda Service Award

  • Nick Keenan:  Cross-country running

U Sports Academic All-Canadians 2019-20

  • Simon Bobok
  • Brayden Cullen
  • Rafael Valentini
  • Tim Van Weerden
  • Tanner Wilden
  • Claudia Aguas
  • Megan Chandler
  • Sydney Conrad
  • Maria De Melo
  • Faith Holmes
  • Cierra Meredith
  • Katie Nippard
  • Leigha Nippard
  • Alexis Trigiani-Kirkwood
  • Makenna Wiebe
  • Milan Acimovic
  • Colp Victoria
  • Sawyer Fischer
  • Karly Fracalanza
  • Keyra Gallo
  • Aimee Garland
  • Dionne Martin
  • Chloe Martynuck
  • Mercedes Ryan
  • Rebecca Wylie
  • Taylor Dewling
  • Avery Litke
  • Bryce Davis
  • Stephen Kreyenbuhl
  • David Serra
  • Skyler Perron
  • Erik Weise
  • Anik Graves
  • Breanna Hamilton
  • Allie Lucente