Skip to content
9.4 °Cforecast >
Mainly Clear

Swimming advisory issued for Harmony

NEWS RELEASE ALGOMA PUBLIC HEALTH ************************* Algoma Public Health has issued a swimming advisory for Harmony Beach, located on Harmony Beach Road.
0

NEWS RELEASE

ALGOMA PUBLIC HEALTH

*************************
Algoma Public Health has issued a swimming advisory for Harmony Beach, located on Harmony Beach Road.

The test results of water samples taken July 29th, 2014 exceeded the Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care bacteriological guidelines for safe swimming/bathing. 

The medical officer of health advises that this beach may have been unsafe for swimming at the time the sample was collected.

Before swimming, take into consideration the past day’s weather and the current conditions of the beach.

The public is encouraged to visit the Beach Warnings section on Algoma Public Health’s website to view an interactive map of the beaches sampled and any current warnings or postings.

Swimming advisories do not close the beach or stop people from swimming. They let swimmers know about the water conditions the day the sample was taken. Swimming in water with high levels of E. coli can cause skin, eye, nose and throat infections, as well as stomach illness.

To reduce your risk:

• avoid swallowing beach water
• towel off after a swim
• shower when you get home from the beach

Join the conversation on Facebook or Twitter.

*************************



Comments


More Local News