Skip to content
13.2 °Cforecast >
Light Drizzle

Boil water advisory issued for the Town of Desbarats

If you do not wish to boil your water, use an alternative water supply known to be safe (I.e. bottled water)
0
110217-AdobeStock_177405053-boil water
File photo

NEWS RELEASE
ALGOMA PUBLIC HEALTH
*************************
Whenever any kind of repair or construction on the water supply system, either planned or an emergency, there is a risk of soil or other contaminates entering the water supply. Although this risk is very low, a boil water advisory is issued to all residents, businesses and public facilities located along that area of the water system.

Until further notice, Algoma Public Health advises that you boil water for any activity where water may be ingested. This includes:

  • Drinking
  • Brushing teeth
  • Washing fruits and vegetables
  • Drinking water from public drinking fountains in the this area.

Please follow these instructions:

  • Bring water to a full rolling boil
  • Continue to boil for at least one minute
  • Let water cool before using.

If you do not wish to boil your water, use an alternative water supply known to be safe (i.e. bottled water).

This boil water advisory will remain in effect until work on the system is complete and microbiological samples confirm the safety of the water. This is a localized problem, and only households and businesses in the affected area will receive this notice.

What to do when the water returns

When the water service is restored, we advise that you open each cold water tap, one at a time, and let them run for about 20 seconds each. This should release any air trapped in your water lines. If the water is cloudy or contains grit, continue to run the cold water taps until the water runs clear.

If you have any questions, please contact your local Algoma Public Health office.

*************************