Skip to content
12.3 °Cforecast >
Mist

(12 photos) What Riley did today on his bike

A rather muddy but very happy Riley McKellar today completed three laps of the 8 Hour Superior Singletrack race at Hiawatha Highlands. He and his dad plan to return next year so McKellar can go for more.
0

A rather muddy but very happy Riley McKellar today completed three laps of the 8 Hour Superior Singletrack race at Hiawatha Highlands.

He and his dad plan to return next year so McKellar can go for more.

McKellar is just nine years old and the youngest of 94 participants in today's event in support of cystic fibrosis.

He was cycling to support his cousin.

McKellar is also the participant who travelled the furthest distance to the race, coming from Ottawa.

"I mostly did it to have fun and stuff," he said. "I liked the fast single-track stuff but the hardest was the road climb."

The race was hosted by the Kinsmen Club at Kinsmen Park.

The 11-kilometre course consisted of winding single-track in some areas, as well as wider double-tracks and some road work.

The track was a little soft when the race started at 11 a.m. but firmed up to offer a very good ride, said Scott Elgie, race marketing coordinator.

Racers were reported to be completing 11 kilometre circuits in as little 31 minutes but with an average time closer to 45 or 50 minutes.

The following are the race results:

************************* 4-6 Person Open

1st Place: Test Icicles (13 laps) Guy Poirier Gordie Greenwood Brent Krmpotich Justin McKenzie

2nd Place: Ramrod (13 laps) Jesse Wetzl Graeme Hutchison Scott Mccron

3rd Place: The Noobs et al Monika Jost Lorraine Wakely Andrew Noob Chris Noob Gerry Poulin

4-6 Person Female

1st Place: Babes on Bikes (9 laps) Louise Lehto Bonnie Yurich Gladys Westman Shannon Ramsay

2 Person Mixed

1st Place: Deux (12 laps) Aude Fournier Steve Foster

2 Person Female

1st Place: Velorution Babes (8 laps) Bethany Staneland Ngaire Eskelin

2 Person Male

1st Place: Algoma Bicycle Company (14 laps) Scott Elgie Paul de Beer

2nd Place: Twisted Nuts (14 laps) Patrick Barrett Benoit Doucette

3rd Place: Team Chainsuck (13 laps) Cameron Wilson Brennan Cumming

Solo Female

1st Place: Danielle Anstess (7 laps)

Solo Male

1st Place: Velorution - Jan Roubal (13 laps)

2nd Place: Human Rights - Ian Dunlop (13 laps)

3rd Place: Old Man Racing - Jaroslav Roubal (8 laps)

*************************



Comments


More Local News