Skip to content
-8.6 °Cforecast >
! Light Snow

Northern Ontario Music and Film Awards Announce Nominees

Music and Film in Motion (MFM), a Sudbury-based non-profit organization meant to foster and promote the development of the music and film industries in Northern Ontario, recently announced the nominees for the 2nd Annual Northern Ontario Music and Fi
0
arts-crashkelly
Music and Film in Motion (MFM), a Sudbury-based non-profit organization meant to foster and promote the development of the music and film industries in Northern Ontario, recently announced the nominees for the 2nd Annual Northern Ontario Music and Films Awards Program.

The Music and Films Awards Program was created as a means of recognizing and celebrating the vast amount of talent in the Northern Ontario’s music and film communities and of establishing a system of recognition to more prominently showcase our artists on a regional, provincial, and national level.

Organizers noted that this years call for nominations brought in a markedly higher representation of submissions received from communities all across the North, including Parry Sound, Sault Ste. Marie, Timmins, Atikokan, Thunder Bay, Moose Factory, North Bay and Sudbury. No Sault Ste. Marie artists were selected as part of this year program.

The winners for each category will be announced at the Awards Ceremony to be held in Sudbury on September 18, 2004.

For more information, or to set up interviews with any of the finalists, please contact MFM toll-free at 1-866-674-9954 or email awards@thinknorth.ca.

The nominees finalists were as follows:

BEST ALBUM
Crash Kelly (pictured above) "Penny Pills", producer: Sean Kelly, Ky Anto
Kate Maki "Confusion Unlimited", producer: Kate Maki, Dave Draves
Blair Packham "Could've Been King", producer: Blair Packham

BEST SONGWRITER(Due to a tie, there will be 4 finalists for the Best Songwriter category)

Charlie Angus "Hanging Songs"
Sean Kelly "11 Cigarettes"
Kate Maki "Over"
Blair Packham "Little Fish"

BEST ENGINEER
Billy Bruhmuller
Gary Gibson
Sean Perras

BEST FILM
Ben Bruhmuller "Insomnambulist"
Confederation College "PACT"
Paul Stark "Gas Station"

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Bruhmuller "Insomnambulist"
Derek Smith "PACT"
Paul Stark "Gas Station"

BEST FILM EDITOR
Ben Bruhmuller "Insomnambulist"
John Hartman "Fait à la maison"
Paul Stark "Gas Station"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ben Bruhmuller "Insomnambulist"
Christian Schauz "Tom"
Derek Smith "PACT"

BEST SCREENPLAY
Tony Calarco "Into the Sunset"
Ian Pitblado "I Remember Jack"
Gregory Tremblay "Finders Keepers"