NEWS RELEASE
HURON-SUPERIOR CATHOLIC DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD
*************************
St. Mary’s French Immersion won a hotly contested 2015 Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board (H-SCDSB) elementary track and field championships held June 16, 2015 at the Jo Forman Track in Sault Ste. Marie.
The Sharks, with the help of three record-setting performances, collected 113 points overall to claim the title. Holy Cross finished second in the aggregate standings while St. Paul took third and Our Lady of Lourdes placed fourth.
St. Mary’s French Immersion three records came from the Girls Division.
In the Bantam Division, Jacey-Rae Duguay set a new standard in the triple jump, covering 10.21 metres.
In the Atom Division, Anahi Molina-Ruiz won the high jump with a record 1.18 meters leap.
In Novice, Isabella Fata won the 50 metres sprint in a record 7.91 seconds. She also won the high jump event.
Other top individual efforts saw Kayla Stevenson from St. Paul win the Pee Wee Girls 100- and 200-metres and running long jump. She was also part of the Patriots victory in the 400-metre relay.
In Bantam Girls, Alyssa Rizzo from St. Paul won the 100- and 400-metres along with the running long jump.
Rizzo’s time of 1:04.59 in the 400 established a new H-SCDSB record. She was also part of the Patriots victorious 400-metre relay team.
On the boys side, Jacob Bumbaco from Holy Cross also won four events. He beat the field in the 400- and 800-metres, the triple jump and was part of the Griffins winning effort in the 400-metre relay.
The meet included student-athletes from across the H-SCDSB with Alexis Deschense from St. Mary’s Blind River winning the Bantam Girls softball throw with a toss of 37.70 metres.
Lukas Gauthier from Sacred Heart in Espanola won the Bantam Boys 200-metres with a time of 27.20 seconds.
*************************
Final Results
Novice Boys
EVENT |
NAME |
SCHOOL |
RESULT |
50 metres |
Christian Sartor |
Holy Cross |
8.12 secs |
100 metres |
Ryan Posteraro |
St. Pius X |
16.16 secs |
Running L. J. |
Gavin Nadon |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
3.50 metres |
Standing L.J. |
Alex Spadafora |
St. Francis F.I. |
1.87 metres |
High Jump |
Charlie Burns |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
1.08 metres |
Girls Novice
EVENT |
NAME |
SCHOOL |
RESULT |
50 metres |
Isabella Fata |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
7.91 secs ** |
100 metres |
Mattea Bruni |
St. Ann |
16.03 secs |
Running L. J. |
Martina Pucci |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
3.36 metres |
Standing L.J. |
Julia Elwgren |
St. Francis F.I. |
1.78 metres |
High Jump |
Isabella Fata |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
1.90 metres |
Atom Boys
EVENT |
NAME |
SCHOOL |
RESULT |
50 metres |
Michael Forbes |
St. Theresa |
7.53 secs |
100 metres |
Tyson Doucette |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
14.44 secs |
200 metres |
Braeden Coutts |
Holy Family |
30.63 secs |
Running L. J. |
Tyson Doucette |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
4.13 metres |
Standing L.J. |
Kenny Belanger |
St. Paul |
1.89 metres |
High Jump |
Elliot Anderson |
St. Bernadette |
1.25 metres |
Softball Throw |
Devin Mauro |
St. Theresa |
39.90 metres |
Atom Girls
EVENT |
NAME |
SCHOOL |
RESULT |
50 metres |
Sydney Czop |
Our Lady of Lourdes |
8.12 secs |
100 metres |
Milana Perri |
St. Theresa |
16.16 secs |
200 metres |
Bianca Spadafora |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
31.31 secs |
Running L. J. |
Milana Perri |
St. Theresa |
3.65 metres |
Standing L.J. |
Cassandra McCauley |
St. Paul |
1.91 metres |
High Jump |
Anahi Molina-Ruiz |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
1.18 metres ** |
Softball Throw |
Mya Headrick |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
28.70 metres |
Pee Wee Girls
EVENT |
NAME |
SCHOOL |
RESULT |
100 metres |
Kayla Stevenson |
St. Paul |
13.69 secs |
200 metres |
Kayla Stevenson |
St. Paul |
29.41 secs |
400 metres |
Luca Rebek |
St. Paul |
1:11.75 |
800 metres |
Paige Banton |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
2:49.41 |
400m Relay |
Brianna Barban Luca Rebek Kayla Stevenson Miranda Taylor |
St. Paul |
57.51 secs |
Long Jump. |
Kayla Stevenson |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
4.46 metres |
Triple Jump |
Keliyah Colizza |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
9.09 metres |
High Jump |
Paige Banton |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
1.32 metres |
Softball Throw |
Breanna Carpinteiro |
Holy Family |
36.30 metres |
Pee Wee Boys
EVENT |
NAME |
SCHOOL |
RESULT |
100 metres |
Nick Pagnotta |
Our Lady of Lourdes |
13.38 secs |
200 metres |
Seth Stewart |
St. Theresa |
29.38 secs |
400 metres |
Dante Campagna |
Holy Cross |
1:04.50 |
800 metres |
Jack Naccarato |
Our Lady of Lourdes |
2:39.75 |
400m Relay |
Danny Clark Max Fasulo Braydon Grbich Nick Pagnotta |
Our Lady of Lourdes |
56.16 secs |
Long Jump |
Braydon Grbich |
Our Lady of Lourdes |
4.07 metres |
Triple Jump |
Mateo Perri |
St. Theresa |
9.26 metres |
High Jump |
Danny Clark |
Our Lady of Lourdes |
1.42 metres |
Softball Throw |
Braydon Grbich |
Our Lady of Lourdes |
45.20 metres |
Bantam Girls
EVENT |
NAME |
SCHOOL |
RESULT |
100 metres |
Alyssa Rizzo |
St. Paul |
13.50 secs |
200 metres |
Riley Coventry |
St. Paul |
29.91 secs |
400 metres |
Alyssa Rizzo |
St. Paul |
1:04.59 ** |
800 metres |
Riley Coventry |
St. Paul |
2:51.22 |
400m Relay |
Sophia Calibani Riley Coventry Victoria Dunham Alyssa Rizzo |
St. Paul |
57.51 secs |
Long Jump |
Alyssa Rizzo |
St. Paul |
4.19 metres |
Triple Jump |
Jacey-Rae Duguay |
St. Mary’s F.I. |
10.21 metres ** |
High Jump |
Summer Harmon |
St.Pius X |
1.39 metres |
Softball Throw |
Alexis Deschense |
St. Mary’s –Blind River |
37.70 metres |
Bantam Boys
EVENT |
NAME |
SCHOOL |
RESULT |
100 metres |
Noah Carter |
Holy Cross |
12.75 secs |
200 metres |
Lukas Gauthier |
Sacred Heart – Espanola |
27.20 secs |
400 metres |
Jacob Bumbaco |
Holy Cross |
1:02.50 |
800 metres |
Jacob Bumbaco |
Holy Cross |
2:26.19 |
400m Relay |
Dylan Archibald Jacob Bumbaco Noah Carter Noah O’Brien |
Holy Cross |
52.35 secs |
Long Jump |
Nick Porco |
Holy Family |
4.82 metres |
Triple Jump |
Jacob Bumbaco |
Holy Cross |
16.72 metres |
High Jump |
Noah Carter |
Holy Cross |
1.50 metres |
Softball Throw |
Angelo Carchidi |
Our Lady of Lourdes |
59.80 metres |
** - indicates new record
************************
(Photo courtesy H-SCDSB)