Weather

Current Conditions
-1.6C
Light Snow
Today's Forecast
-4C
Periods of snow
Sponsored by Highland Ford

News And Views

Classifieds

Announcements

Entertainment

Shop Local

More Local

Search The Web

Google Search

Sports

Sproul named OHL All-star

Thursday, May 10, 2012   by: Brad Coccimiglio

Soo Greyhounds defenceman Ryan Sproul has been named to the Ontario Hockey League’s third all-star team as the league continues to announce its year-end awards.

Sproul scored 23 goals and 54 points in 61 games for the Greyhounds, placing him third among defencemen scoring in the league behind Dougie Hamilton of Niagara (72 points) and Cody Ceci of Ottawa (60 points).

Sproul, a second round draft pick of the NHL’s Detroit Red Wings, signed a three-year entry level contract at the conclusion of the OHL season.

The full league all-star teams (voted on by OHL GM’s) included:

First Team
Centre: Michael Sgarbossa (Sudbury)
Left Wing: Brandon Saad (Sagniaw)
Right Wing: Tyler Toffoli (Ottawa)
Defence: Dougie Hamilton (Niagara)
Defence: Scott Harrington (London)
Goaltender: Michael Houser (London)
Coach: Greg Gilbert (Saginaw)

Second Team
Centre: Sean Monahan (Ottawa)
Left Wing: Tanner Pearson (Barrie)
Right Wing: Seth Griffith (London)
Defence: Cody Ceci (Ottawa)
Defence: Ryan Murphy (Kitchener)
Goaltender: Mark Visentin (Niagara)
Coach: Steve Spott (Kitchener)

Third Team
Centre: Alex Friesen (Niagara)
Left Wing: Andrew Agozzino (Niagara)
Right Wing: Nail Yakupov (Sarnia)
Defence: Beau Schmitz (Plymouth)
Defence: Ryan Sproul (Sault Ste. Marie)
Goaltender: John Gibson (Kitchener)
Coach: Stan Butler (Brampton)

Other league award winners included:

  • Most Outstanding Player: Michael Houser, London Knights
  • Defenceman of the year: Dougie Hamilton, Niagara IceDogs
  • Humanitarian of the year: Andrew D’Agostini, Peterborough Petes
  • Goaltender of the year: Michael Houser, London Knights
  • Coach of the year: Greg Gilbert, Saginaw Spirit
  • Most Sportsmanlike player: Brandon Saad, Saginaw Spirit
  • Overage player of the year: Andrew Agozzino, Niagara IceDogs
  • Rookie of the year: Aaron Ekblad, Barrie Colts

Coaches Poll Results
Eastern Conference:

Most Underrated Player

  1. Sam Carrick, Brampton Battalion tied Joey West, Peterborough Petes (18)
  2. Josh Leivo, Sudbury Wolves (14)

Most Improved Player

  1. Tanner Pearson, Barrie Colts (34)
  2. Jamie Wise, Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors (13)
  3. Igor Bobkov, Kingston Frontenacs tied Frank Corrado, Sudbury Wolves (10)

Smartest Player

  1. Michael Sgarbossa, Sudbury Wolves (37)
  2. Riley Brace, Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors (12)
  3. Ryan Strome, Niagara IceDogs (11)

Hardest Worker

  1. Boone Jenner, Oshawa Generals (24)
  2. Luke Judson, Belleville Bulls (22)
  3. Alex Friesen, Niagara IceDogs (17) – finished first in voting in 2009-10

Best Playmaker

  1. Michael Sgarbossa, Sudbury Wolves (41)
  2. Ryan Strome, Niagara IceDogs (23) – finished first in voting in 2010-11
  3. Brendan Gaunce, Belleville Bulls (7)

Most Dangerous in the Goal Area

  1. Tyler Toffoli, Ottawa 67’s (32) – finished second in voting in 2010-11 and third in 2009-10
  2. Michael Sgarbossa, Sudbury Wolves (23)
  3. Mark Scheifele, Barrie Colts (9)

Best Skater

  1. Ivan Telegin, Barrie Colts tied Shane Prince, Ottawa 67’s (25)
  2. Jesse Graham, Niagara IceDogs (13)

Best Shot

  1. Tyler Toffoli, Ottawa 67’s (36) – finished second in voting in 2010-11
  2. Christian Thomas, Oshawa Generals (16) – finished first in voting in 2010-11 and second in 2009-10
  3. Michael Sgarbossa, Sudbury Wolves (13)

Hardest Shot

  1. Cody Ceci, Ottawa 67’s (21)
  2. Jamie Oleksiak, Niagara IceDogs (15)
  3. Josh McFadden, Sudbury Wolves (13)

Best Stickhandler

  1. Ryan Strome, Niagara IceDogs (26) – finished tied for first in voting in 2010-11
  2. Michael Sgarbossa, Sudbury Wolves (25) – finished third in voting in 2010-11
  3. Riley Brace, Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors (10)

Best on Face-Offs

  1. Alex Friesen, Niagara IceDogs (24) – finished tied for third in voting in 2010-11 and first in 2009-10
  2. Boone Jenner, Oshawa Generals (18)
  3. Mark Scheifele, Barrie Colts (11)

Best Body Checker

  1. Cameron Wind, Brampton Battalion (25)
  2. Anthony Camara, Barrie Colts tied Alex Cord, Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors (13) – Camara finished first in West voting in 2010-11

Best Shot Blocker

  1. Jamie Oleksiak, Niagara IceDogs (22)
  2. Zach Bell, Brampton Battalion (15)
  3. Cody Ceci, Ottawa 67’s (14)

Best Defensive Forward

  1. Alex Friesen, Niagara IceDogs (31) – finished third in voting in 2010-11
  2. Joey West, Peterborough Petes (15)
  3. Josh Leivo, Sudbury Wolves (10)

Best Penalty Killer

  1. Jamie Wise, Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors tied Alex Friesen, Niagara IceDogs (25) – Friesen finished first in voting in 2010-11
  2. Luke Judson, Belleville Bulls tied Frank Corrado, Sudbury Wolves (11)

Best Offensive Defenceman

  1. Dougie Hamilton, Niagara IceDogs (45) – finished first in voting in 2010-11
  2. Cody Ceci, Ottawa 67’s (17)
  3. Josh McFadden, Sudbury Wolves (10) – finished third in voting in 2010-11

Best Defensive Defenceman

  1. Cameron Wind, Brampton Battalion (24)
  2. Dougie Hamilton, Niagara IceDogs (19) – finished third in voting in 2010-11
  3. Frank Corrado, Sudbury Wolves (15)

Best Puck Handling Goalie

  1. Mark Visentin, Niagara IceDogs (32)
  2. Brandon Maxwell, Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors (26)
  3. Malcolm Subban, Belleville Bulls tied Kevin Bailie, Oshawa Generals (7)

Best Shootout Shooter

  1. Tyler Toffoli, Ottawa 67’s (31)
  2. Mark Scheifele, Barrie Colts (28)
  3. Mathew Campagna, Sudbury Wolves (14)

Best Shootout Goalie

  1. Malcolm Subban, Belleville Bulls (26)
  2. Mark Visentin, Niagara IceDogs (19)
  3. Petr Mrazek, Ottawa 67’s (14)

Western Conference
Most Underrated Player

  1. Garret Ross, Saginaw Spirit (22)
  2. Franky Palazzese, Kitchener Rangers (15)
  3. Beau Schmitz, Plymouth Whalers (14)

Most Improved Player

  1. Seth Griffith, London Knights (21)
  2. Charles Sarault, Sarnia Sting (20)
  3. Kerby Rychel, Windsor Spitfires (17)

Smartest Player

  1. Scott Harrington, London Knights (25)
  2. Nick Cousins, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (16)
  3. Radek Faksa, Kitchener Rangers (12)

Hardest Worker

  1. Mike Halmo, Owen Sound Attack (22)
  2. Michael Houser, London Knights (18)
  3. Connor Brown, Erie Otters tied Hunter Garlent, Guelph Storm tied Michael Catenacci, Kitchener Rangers tied Tom Wilson, Plymouth Whalers tied Connor Murphy, Sarnia Sting (8)

Best Playmaker

  1. Vincent Trocheck, Saginaw Spirit (26)
  2. Ryan Spooner, Sarnia Sting (19)
  3. Vladislav Namestnikov, London Knights (16)

Most Dangerous in the Goal Area

  1. Nail Yakupov, Sarnia Sting (38) – finished first in voting in 2010-11
  2. Seth Griffith, London Knights (23)
  3. Josh Shalla, Saginaw Spirit (11) – finished third in voting in 2010-11

Best Skater

  1. Ryan Murphy, Kitchener Rangers (21) – finished first in voting in 2010-11
  2. Alex Aleardi, Plymouth Whalers (19)
  3. Vladislav Namestnikov, London Knights (15)

Best Shot

  1. Nail Yakupov, Sarnia Sting (33) – finished first in voting in 2010-11
  2. Josh Shalla, Saginaw Spirit tied Ryan Sproul, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (18)

Hardest Shot

  1. Ryan Sproul, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (36)
  2. Josh Shalla, Saginaw Spirit (14)
  3. Cody Sol, Kitchener Rangers tied Jared Knight, London Knights (9)

Best Stickhandler

  1. Nail Yakupov, Sarnia Sting (35)
  2. Ryan Murphy, Kitchener Rangers (17) – finished tied for second in voting in 2010-11
  3. Vincent Trocheck, Saginaw Spirit (14)

Best on Face-Offs

  1. Mitchell Heard, Plymouth Whalers (22) – finished tied for third in voting in 2010-11
  2. Daniel Catenacci, Owen Sound Attack (16)
  3. Andrew Crescenzi, Kitchener Rangers (15)

Best Body Checker

  1. Tom Wilson, Plymouth Whalers (31)
  2. Jarred Tinordi, London Knights (21)
  3. Mike Halmo, Owen Sound Attack (16) – finished third in votes in 2010-11 and second in 2009-10

Best Shot Blocker

  1. Jamie Devane, Plymouth Whalers (24)
  2. Austin Watson, London Knights (22)
  3. Cody McNaughton, Guelph Storm (19)

Best Defensive Forward

  1. Rickard Rakell, Plymouth Whalers (24)
  2. Cameron Brace, Owen Sound Attack (19)
  3. Ryan Rupert, London Knights (13)

Best Penalty Killer

  1. Austin Watson, London Knights (17)
  2. Tobias Rieder, Kitchener Rangers (16)
  3. Cameron Brace, Owen Sound Attack (15)

Best Offensive Defenceman

  1. Ryan Murphy, Kitchener Rangers (43) – finished second in voting in 2010-11
  2. Ryan Sproul, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (19)
  3. Beau Schmitz, Plymouth Whalers (13)

Best Defensive Defenceman

  1. Scott Harrington, London Knights (38)
  2. Beau Schmitz, Plymouth Whalers (11)
  3. Cody Sol, Kitchener Rangers tied Keevin Cutting, Owen Sound Attack (9)

Best Puck Handling Goalie

  1. Jack Campbell, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (27)
  2. JP Anderson, Sarnia Sting (21)
  3. Michael Houser, London Knights (16)

Best Shootout Shooter

  1. Vincent Trocheck, Saginaw Spirit (26)
  2. Seth Griffith, London Knights (23)
  3. Stefan Noesen, Plymouth Whalers (12)

Best Shootout Goalie

  1. Michael Houser, London Knights (34)
  2. John Gibson, Kitchener Rangers (22)
  3. Matt Mahalak, Plymouth Whalers (8)
     
Comments
0
Please sign in to post a response
Note: Comments that appear on the site are not the opinion of SooToday.com. Keep discussions civil and on topic. Refrain from obscenity and don't post anything that your grandmother would be ashamed to read. Those who do not abide by these guidelines will have their membership revoked without notice. If you see an abusive post, please click the link beside the post to report it.
Advertising | Membership | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | About SooToday.com | Contact Us | Feedback

Copyright ©2014 SooToday.com - All rights reserved