Weather

Current Conditions
3.6 C
Light Rain
Today's Forecast
2 C
Rain
Sponsored by Highland Ford

News And Views

Classifieds

Announcements

Entertainment

Shop Local

More Local

Search The Web

Google Search

Local News

PUC, Algoma Public Health elevate boil water advisory

Thursday, July 17, 2014   by: SooToday.com Staff
NEWS RELEASE
 
SAULT STE. MARIE PUC SERVICE INC.
 
*************************
Boil water advisory no longer precautionary
 
SAULT STE. MARIE, ON - (17 July 2014) - At the direction of Algoma Public Health the PUC is elevating the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory to a Boil Water Advisory for the following area (see map):
 
  • Trunk Road and south to the river
  • Gibbs Street, Kerr Drive and Parkshore Drive east to Tamarack Avenue
 
This Boil Water Advisory is in effect until further notice and replaces the original Precautionary Boil Water Advisory that was issued Monday July 14th.
 
Algoma Public Health took eight samples from four different sites across the affected area. 
 
One of those samples tested positive for the presence of Total Coliforms. (Total coliforms are a group of bacteria commonly found in the environment, for example in soil or vegetation, as well as the intestines of mammals, including humans.) The presence of total coliform bacteria indicates that the water supply may be vulnerable to contamination.) 
 
E-coli was not detected in any of the samples.
 
Algoma Public Health and the PUC are in the process of collecting and testing new samples to verify the results.
 
In the meantime, in accordance with Algoma Public Health Policy when a water sample has an adverse test result a Boil Water Advisory is issued.
 
In addition the Ministry of the Environment is the regulating agency that ensures the PUC is in compliance with the regulations and are involved.
 
The PUC is currently in the process of notifying residents within the affected area of the elevation from Precautionary Advisory to Boil Water Advisory with hand delivered notices. 
 
Until further notice, residents are reminded to boil water (rolling boil for at least 1 minute) for any activity where water may be ingested. This includes:
 
•   All drinking water, including making coffee and tea
•   Brushing teeth
•   Washing fruits and vegetables
•   Drinking water from public drinking fountains in this area.
 
With regards to bathing and showering, adults and teens may shower as long as no water is swallowed.
 
Younger children should be sponge-bathed instead of bathing in a tub as they are likely to swallow the water. 
         
If you do not wish to boil your water, use an alternate water supply known to be safe (for example, bottled water).
 
Please visit the Algoma Public Health website for more information on how to boil water safely www.algomapublichealth.com.
 
The PUC continues to work very closely with Algoma Public Health taking additional water samples in the affected area to test for potential bacteriological contamination. 
 
This Boil Water Advisory will remain in effect until water samples confirm the safety of the water.
 
This is a localized problem, and only households and businesses in the affected area will receive the hand delivered notice.
 
Should you have any questions or concerns please call PUC Customer Service at 705-759-6522 (between 9:00 am – 4:30 pm). For questions after business hours please call the PUC Emergency line at 705-759-6555.
 
*************************
 
Comments
Note: Comments that appear on the site are not the opinion of SooToday.com. Keep discussions civil and on topic. Refrain from obscenity and don't post anything that your grandmother would be ashamed to read.
Advertising | Membership | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | About SooToday.com | Contact Us | Feedback

Copyright ©2014 SooToday.com - All rights reserved