Weather

Current Conditions
14.0 C
Mostly Cloudy
Today's Forecast
15 C
Partly cloudy
Sponsored by Highland Ford

News And Views

Classifieds

Announcements

Entertainment

Shop Local

More Local

Search The Web

Google Search

Local News

Boil water advisory still in effect

Tuesday, July 15, 2014   by: SooToday.com Staff

NEWS RELEASE

PUC INC.

**************************
The PUC and Algoma Public Health would like to remind residents that a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory is still in effect for the following area (see map):

  • Trunk Road and south to the river
  • Gibbs Street, Kerr Drive and Parkshore Drive east to Tamarack Avenue

This Precautionary Boil Water Advisory was issued Monday afternoon (July 14) and will be in effect until at least late Thursday (July 17).

This precautionary notice was issued in consultation with Algoma Public Health as soon as the PUC had determined there was the possibility, although very unlikely, that the integrity of the water distribution system in the identified area may have been compromised.

This Precautionary Boil Water Advisory was issued following the occurrence of four water main breaks yesterday morning.

The breaks occurred as a result of closing system valves in preparation for this week’s scheduled unidirectional flushing. 

This created a localized pressure spike in the distribution system within the area noted above, resulting in main breaks.

Furthermore, when the increase in pressure was identified the Shannon Well was shut down, which resulted in low water pressure within the distribution system in the identified area.

Under provincial regulations, when pressure in a water distribution system drops below 20 psi the PUC must report such occurrences to the Ministry of the Environment (MOE).

The PUC notified the MOE as required and in consultation with Algoma Public Health decided it would be prudent to notify the general public of the possibility that the distribution system could have been compromised in the affected area with a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory.

Until further notice, residents are reminded to boil water (rolling boil for at least 1 minute) for any activity where water may be ingested.

This includes:

  • Drinking
  • Brushing teeth
  • Washing fruits and vegetables
  • Drinking water from public drinking fountains

If you do not wish to boil your water, use an alternate water supply known to be safe (for example, bottled water).

Please visit the Algoma Public Health website for more information on how to boil water safely www.algomapublichealth.com.

Residents are reminded that this notice is localized to only the households and businesses in the area outlined above.

The PUC continues to work very closely with Algoma Public Health taking water samples in the affected area to test for potential bacteriological contamination. 

Once satisfactory results have been confirmed, a notice will be issued to the public lifting the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory.

Should you have any questions or concerns please call PUC Customer Service at 705-759-6522 (between 9 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.) or Algoma Public Health at 705-942-4646.

For questions after business hours please call the PUC Emergency line at 705-759-6555.

**************************

Comments
Note: Comments that appear on the site are not the opinion of SooToday.com. Keep discussions civil and on topic. Refrain from obscenity and don't post anything that your grandmother would be ashamed to read.
Advertising | Membership | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | About SooToday.com | Contact Us | Feedback

Copyright ©2014 SooToday.com - All rights reserved