Weather

Current Conditions
7.5 C
Mist
Today's Forecast
13 C
Periods of drizzle
Sponsored by Highland Ford

News And Views

Classifieds

Announcements

Entertainment

Shop Local

More Local

Search The Web

Google Search

Local News

East-enders should boil their tap water, says PUC

Monday, July 14, 2014   by: SooToday.com Staff

NEWS RELEASE

SAULT STE. MARIE PUC

****************************
PUC issues precautionary boil water advisory

SAULT STE. MARIE - The PUC in consultation with Algoma Public Health is issuing a precautionary boil water advisory for the area (see attached map) generally bounded by:

  • South of Trunk Road
  • East of Gibbs Street and Kerr Drive
  • North of River Road

This precautionary boil water advisory is issued as a result of several water main breaks within the affected area.

Although the risk is very low, this precautionary boil water advisory is in effect for all residents, businesses and public facilities located in the affected area.

Until further notice, you are advised to boil water for any activity where water may be ingested.

This includes:

  • Drinking
  • Brushing teeth
  • Washing fruits and vegetables
  • Drinking water from public drinking fountains

If you do not wish to boil your water, use an alternate water supply known to be safe (ie. bottled water).

Please visit the Algoma Public Health website for more information on how to boil water safely at www.algomapublichealth.com

This precautionary boil water advisory will remain in effect until microbiological samples confirm the safety of the water. 

This is not expected before late Thursday (July 17) at the earliest.

Once satisfactory results have been confirmed, notice will be issued to the public lifting the precautionary boil water advisory.

This notice is localized to the households and businesses in the area outlined above.

Water samples are being taken for laboratory analysis.

In the meantime, any water to be consumed (used for drinking and cooking) must be brought to a rolling boil for at least one minute before use.

Should you have any questions or concerns please call PUC customer Service at 705-759-6522 (between 9 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.) or Algoma Public Health at 705-942-4646.

For questions after business hours please call the PUC Emergency line at 705-759-6555.
 
****************************

Comments
Note: Comments that appear on the site are not the opinion of SooToday.com. Keep discussions civil and on topic. Refrain from obscenity and don't post anything that your grandmother would be ashamed to read.
Advertising | Membership | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | About SooToday.com | Contact Us | Feedback

Copyright ©2014 SooToday.com - All rights reserved