Weather

Current Conditions
-1.4C
Clear
Today's Forecast
-7C
Chance of rain showers or flurries
Sponsored by Highland Ford

News And Views

Classifieds

Announcements

Entertainment

Shop Local

More Local

Search The Web

Google Search

Local News

Recent flood watch upgraded to flood warning

Friday, May 10, 2013   by: SooToday.com Staff

NEWS RELEASE

MINISTRY OF
NATURAL RESOURCES

***************************
Flood warning - White River watershed

The Ministry of Natural Resources (MNR) Wawa District is advising area residents that the recent flood watch in effect for the White River watershed has been upgraded to a flood warning.

Flooding on the White River and White Lake is imminent within the next 24 hours or already occurring.

White Lake has passed its upper lake operating level and is experiencing higher than normal flows.

Recent warm weather has caused a significant amount of snow melt, which has increased the amount of water entering the river system.

Residents may see an increase in water levels within the next 24 to 48 hours as warm daytime temperatures melt the large amount of remaining snowpack in the area.

Warmer temperatures will also result in ice breakup on the lake.

Large sheets of shifting ice may result in potential for damage to properties located along the shoreline.

High water levels will remain until the remaining snowpack in the upper watershed has melted.

Forecast precipitation over the next seven days is for a rain/snow mix, bringing 7-10 mm of rain and up to 3 cm of snow.

This will also increase the amount of water entering the river system.

Forest access road culverts and water crossings are at or near their flow capacity across the Wawa District.

The public is asked to exercise caution when travelling in the bush this weekend. Please be alert to changing flow conditions.

Residents along the White River should monitor the developing conditions closely and are asked to use extreme caution around water at this time of the year, as water levels on streams, rivers and lakes can change quickly.

This statement applies to the White River watershed and White Lake.

MNR is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions.

Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

For more information on the situation in your area, please visit ontario.ca/flooding or contact:

Michelle Miller
Ministry of Natural Resources
Wawa District
705-856-4703
michelle.miller@ontario.ca

***************************

Comments
0
Please sign in to post a response
Note: Comments that appear on the site are not the opinion of SooToday.com. Keep discussions civil and on topic. Refrain from obscenity and don't post anything that your grandmother would be ashamed to read. Those who do not abide by these guidelines will have their membership revoked without notice. If you see an abusive post, please click the link beside the post to report it.
Advertising | Membership | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | About SooToday.com | Contact Us | Feedback

Copyright ©2014 SooToday.com - All rights reserved