NEWS RELEASE
ALGOMA UNIVERSITY
**************************
18th Annual Algoma University Student Awards
SAULT STE. MARIE - The students, faculty and staff of Algoma University, as well as supporters of the Algoma University Foundation's scholarship and bursary program, celebrated the success of 268 of the University's students Wednesday night at the 18th Annual Algoma University Student Awards.
The awards ceremony takes place at The Pavilion at Algoma's Water Tower Inn.
The event honours top students for their achievements and recognizes the generosity of donors whose gifts make a positive impact on the lives of students.
"This is one of the most exciting nights of the year for the University," said Dr. Richard Myers, president of Algoma University "It is an opportunity for our generous donors to meet the students whose lives are impacted so positively by the contributions they've made to the University, and of course it's a chance to celebrate the success of our best and brightest."
Perhaps the most prestigious award given out last night is the John R. Rhodes Scholarship, which was given this year to Jonathon Young.
Valued at $3,000 annually, this award is for a student who has demonstrated academic achievement and community leadership while being involved in political, social, or academic activities at the secondary level.
In order for the award to renew, the recipient must maintain an 80 percent average in each academic year.
Current Algoma University students Michael Manicco and Jessica Wilson are continuing recipients of the John R. Rhodes Scholarship.
The 2011 John R. Rhodes Scholarship Dinner is held each fall to raise funds for this award.
This year's dinner, which honoured Dr. Lou and Mrs. Mae Lukenda, raised $34,000 for the scholarship.
Other prestigious awards and winners included: the Edward and Frank McGrath Award of Excellence (Nicholas Cerilli and Michael Kendall); the Carl J. Sanders Scholarship (Adrianna Bruni, Stacey Devlin and Jennifer Kendall), and the Paul and Bricken Dalseg, Pioneers of Lake-of-the-Woods Student Award (Diandra Bellerose).
The annual student awards ceremony and reception acknowledges the academic accomplishments of Algoma University's students.
It highlights the importance of financial awards and community support to academic success and provides students with the chance to express gratitude to the donors who make the awards possible.
Here is a complete list of the 2011 Student Award winners:
ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIPS
Edward and Frank McGrath Award of Excellence
Madeleine Brodbeck
Carl J. Sanders Scholarship
Megan Sherwood
Peggy and Willmont MacDonnell Scholarship
Jenna Thompson
ALGOMA U AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE
Purvis Marine and Palmer Construction Group (Platinum)
Nilah Bowles
PUC Telecom (Gold)
Sara Byrne
Algoma Insurance Group and Pino's Get Fresh Food (Silver)
Michael Greco
Algoma's Water Tower Inn (Silver)
Shannon Luke
Algoma U Awards of Excellence - Platinum
Victoria Foglia
Matthew Hunt
Kesley-Tee Komsa
Morgan Legacy
Julia Mancuso
Ashley Sheppard
Erin Spadafora
Algoma U Awards of Excellence - Gold
Eden Alessandrini
Emma Caicco
Meghan Caveen
Arianna Christenson
Sarah Devon
Steven Earl
Miranda Gauthier
Tierra Goodmurphy
Kelsey Greer
Matthew Lance
Taylor McAllister
Kirstin Mercer
Laura Nanni
Jennifer Pearson
Ida-Marie Romano
James Ruckstuhl
Kristen Soucy
Marissa Verhelst
Austin Williams
Natalie Yuen
Algoma U Awards of Excellence - Silver
Joseph Babcock
Kassidy Bailey
Julie Baziuk
Jamie Boissonneault
Ashlee Butler
Jesse Carmichael
Margaret Carmichael
Philip Carmichael
Marissa Fleming
Amanda Fluke
Jessica Guthrie
Daniel Harasymiw
Joshua Hatherley
Jessica Ivison
Joshua Kwon
Rhiannon Lanosky-Macfarlane
Hilary Lorenzo
Patricia McGonigal
Emily Orlando
Amanda Orr
Deanna Riching
Bradley Walsh
Alicia White
Sarah Williamson
Andrew Wilson
John R. Rhodes Scholarship
Jonathon Young
Corporation of the City of Sault Ste. Marie Admission Scholarships I
Katrina Cappelli
Kyle Karalash
Melany Welter
Algoma University Alumni Entrance Award I
Julia Mancuso
Algoma University Alumni Entrance Award II
Susanne Lauzon
Algoma University Alumni Entrance Award III
Corrina Hodgkinson
Algoma University Alumni Entrance Award IV
Austin Williams
Lions Club of St. Joseph Island Scholarship Award
Sarah Devon
Algoma U Articulation Awards of Excellence-Level I
Pierre Bonsu
April Field
Chelsea Gervasi
Kyle Hayhurst
Corrina Hodgkinson
Denial Larabie
Kristina Leith
Brad McCloskey
Olivia Potvin
Celina Pucci
Sarah Sponchia
Jordan-Lee Thibault
Rebecca White
Algoma U Articulation Awards of Excellence-Level II
Michael Argoselo
Breanne Biagini
Carly Breckenridge
Sophia Chaudhry
Jilian Connelly
Noel Deniese
Sandra Dewing
Kathryn Duncan
Robin Fiddes
Julie Frenette
Meagan Lavallee
Patricia Londono
Harmeed Longia
Heather Mclary
Ravneet Notta
Jasmine O'Connor
Jan Ritchie
Cassandra Rivers
Troy Robin
Harkiran Sandhar
Ahmad Shokair
Gurvinder Singh
Algoma U Articulation Awards of Excellence-Level III
Christopher Ansell
Frank Belleau
Caitlin Gingras
Jesse Hardy
Cassandra Liedke
Darcy Lillie
Chelsie Pine
Mathew Porco
Tasnuva Tarannum
Lucas Walasek
Paul and Bricken Dalseg, Pioneers of Lake-Of-The-Woods Student Award
Diandra Bellerose
Rotary Club of Sault Ste. Marie North
Kenneth Coventry
ALGOMA U CONTINUING SCHOLARSHIPS
Edward and Frank McGrath Awards
Nicholas Cerilli
Michael Kendall
Carl J. Sanders Scholarship
Adrianna Bruni
Stacey Devlin
Jennifer Kendall
Peggy and Willmont MacDonnell Scholarship
Jordan Robson
Algoma U Award of Excellence - Platinum
William Barth
Alyssa Garofalo
Ashley Meeks
Tina Newell
Algoma U Award of Excellence - Gold
Krista Drinkwater
Lindsay Gilbertson
Cassandra Haines
Erika Provenzano
Dylan Read
Michael Richmond-Hallet
Brittany Sandie
Jessica Schell
Kristen White
Lauren Wozny
Algoma U Award of Excellence - Silver
Elizabeth Alloi
Stephanie Babcock
Amanda Caputo
Jenna Congdon
Brett Dinsmore
Daniel Friyia
Kiana Lapierre
Brandon-Lee MacKinnon
Alexandra Murphy
Kellan Paniccia
Shannon Russell
Marisa Valois
John R. Rhodes Scholarship
Michael Maniacco
Jessica Wilson
Corporation of the City of Sault Ste. Marie - I
Joshua Beltramin
Angela Coccimiglio
Arja-Liisa Gallo
Ashley Hunter
Katherine Tholberg
Algoma U Achievement Awards
Lauren Bernier
Ethan Campbell
Alex Cruise
Eva Dabutch
Marc DeAmorim
Christopher Jeffreys
Wesley Lavergne
Emily Milito
Amanda Naccarato
Hayley Oikari
Riki Olszewski
Ryan Pietrzakowski
Valerie Platsko
Paul Roushorne
Jiaxiong Situ
Crystal Strachan
Lisa Trumble-Pauze
Daniel Vernelli
Meghan Waples
Business and Professional Women Scholarship
Valerie Platkso
Bud and Anne Wildman Scholarship
Deborah Pine
Dr. Edwin Giesbrecht Mathematics Award
Christopher Jeffreys
G. Verdi and Princess Marie José Lodges, Order Sons of Italy of Canada Scholarship
William Barth
John Deakin Buckley Walton Scholarship
Stephanie Babcock
John Hayes Jenkinson, B.E.M. Memorial Scholarship in English
Jennifer Kendall
John Hayes Jenkinson, B.E.M. Memorial Scholarship in History
Stacey Devlin
Judge John Hay McDonald and Mrs. Vera McDonald Memorial Scholarship
Ethan Campbell
Kenneth and Colleen Moodie Scholarship
Sabrina Jordan
Leonard Savoie Scholarship
Nicholas Cerilli
Soo Mill and Lumber Company Scholarship
Jenna Congdon
Shingwauk Anishinaabe Student Association Scholarship
Eva Dabutch
Mitchell Case
The Hogg Family Endowment for the Carolyn Harrington Award
Francis Santanna
The Very Reverend Meletios Christoforou Scholarship
Riki Olszewski
William M. Hogg Scholarship
Chol Dut
CONTINUING BURSARIES/AWARDS
Alexander M. Ross Bursary Award
Stefanie Bruzas
Alicia Hunt
Askin Family Bursary Award
Delaney Adams
Stephanie Shields
Balrai Thind
Brookfield Power First Nation Environmental Science Student Award
Mitchell Case
Dr. Jong You CESD Student Bursary Award
Melissa Jones
Dr. Robert V. d'Amato Student Award
Jordan Hanna
Edward and Frank McGrath Awards
Nee-klu Adjetey
Emily Aube
Sarbjit Chandi
Anthony Enwonwu
Melanie Fedorchuck
Michael Goodship
Darion Howard Cady
Christina Hutton
Sabrina Jordan
Jamie Kirk
Shelby Leveille
Amanda Lindi
Dhruv Nagpal
Adam Piraino
Sarah Roushorne
Kara Seguin
Michael Taraborrelli
Amanda Thomas
Waleed Waraich
Erika-Lynne Warren
Elsie Savoie Fine Arts Award
Shelly Fletcher
ESSAR Steel Inc. Student Award
Joshua Collins
Tristan Grandinetti
Gerald E. Nori, Q.C. Student Awards
Kayla Kiessig
Justine Sharpe
Samuel Warner
Katrina Van Kessel
Gloria Jean Grossett Student Award
Hollie Bomhof
Great-West Life General Bursary
Donald McGrath
Andrew Gini
Great-West Life Assistance Fund For Indigenous Students
Charlene Jones
Melissa Jones
Samantha Boyer
Johanna Bischoping Bursary
Jessica Avila
Kevin Hauck
Aun Hussain
Sita Kaith
Aimee LeClair
Sherry Oster
Katherine Jean Dunster Student Award
David Gutierrez
Law and Justice Bursary, in Memory of Mary Broadbent and Rosaria Fata
David Fell
Living Learning Student Assistance Fund
Steven McCoy
Métis Nation of Ontario Bursary
Diandra Bellerose
OSSTF District 35 - Algoma U Support Staff Bursary Award
Randall Allison Michael Domonchuk
Richard M. Haynes Bursary Award
Brittany Chedore Carlee Wilson
Royal Canadian Legion Branch #25 Achievement Award
Broderick Causley (Mathematics)
Royal Canadian Branch #25 Veteran's Award
Cedric Henry
Sault Recreation Hockey Association Fun Through Recreation Award
Anthony Carchidi
Sault Ste. Marie Zonta Foundation Student Award
Patricia Nahwegahbow
Scotiabank Student Assistant Award
Brandon Gribelli
Shingwauk Anishinaabe Students Association Student Award
Charlene Jones
USW Local 2251 Student Award, Established by John Kallio
Sandra Tassone
USW Local 2251 Scholarship - In Recognition of Doug Othius, Marie Kelly and Jeff Macdonald
Marc DeAmorim
Amanda Naccarato
Erica Palazzi
Megan Sherwood
Broderick Causley
**************************